Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan
Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1639525173

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan MD

Family Physician

She is located at 10000 Park Cedar Drive in Charlotte, NC 28210. Can help patients with the following: Anxiety, Common Cold, Fever, Headache, Hypothyroidism, Osteoarthritis (OA). Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1639525173. Appointment can be made via the phone number (704) 667-3600. She also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://atriumhealth.org/provider-profile/lusine-ambartsumyan-1639525173. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter of North Carolina

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 29 plans from Ambetter of North Carolina
Ambetter of North Carolina plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Clear Silver with $0 Insulin Options HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc
Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ Dental + Vision (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Carolinas Physicians Network Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2002

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://atriumhealth.org/provider-profile/lusine-ambartsumyan-1639525173

Affiliated practices

Carmel Family Physicians
10000 Park Cedar Drive
Charlotte, 28210 NC
(704) 667-3600
Union Family Practice
1106 Reynolds Street
Monroe, 28112 NC
(704) 289-5443

Affiliated hospitals

CAROLINAS MEDICAL CENTER/BEHAV HEALTH
1000 BLYTHE BLVD
CHARLOTTE, 28203 NC
(704) 355-2000

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 28 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Morgan Maples Peterson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 330 Billingsley Road Suite 100 Charlotte, 28211, NC
Dr. Mary Green Knox
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5821 Fairview Road Suite 106 Charlotte, 28209, NC
Dr. Peter Bowman Mack
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 201 6324 Fairview Road Charlotte, 28210, NC
Dr. Jordan Douglas Lipton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 6115 Park South Drive Charlotte, 28210, NC
Dr. Robert Kelley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10000 Park Cedar Drive Charlotte, 28210, NC
Dr. Narendra Kumar Shah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 10035 Park Cedar Drive Charlotte, 28210, NC
Dr. Jamayla Culpepper
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1000 Blythe Boulevard Charlotte, 28203, NC
Dr. Jonathan Eichorn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10628 Park Road Charlotte, 28210, NC
Dr. James William Schaffer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 4100D 4525 Cameron Valley Parkway Charlotte, 28211, NC
Dr. Geoffrey Wrinkle
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10000 Park Cedar Drive Charlotte, 28210, NC

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan?

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan's office is located at 10000 Park Cedar Drive in Charlotte, NC 28210.

Does Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan accept insurance?

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan is listed in-network for 64 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter of North Carolina, Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan is affiliated with CAROLINAS MEDICAL CENTER/BEHAV HEALTH.

What conditions does Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan treat?

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan provides treatment for Anxiety, Common Cold, Fever, Headache, Hypothyroidism, Osteoarthritis (OA). For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Lusine Ambartsumyan is affiliated with Carmel Family Physicians. For the full list of practices see this list.